Somerton Business Centre
0410 559 012
seek@pm79.com.au

Privacy Policy

PM79 is where People Matter and we treat them like Gold.

About our Privacy Policy

PM79 is a privately-owned corporation responsible for providing professional services to a wide range of industries. This policy applies to our staff, referral candidates and our clients.

PM79 provides employee referral services and other professional services to our clients.  In undertaking these activities, PM79 handles personal information. This policy explains how PM79 manages personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act however, in general terms, it is any information that could identify a person or be used to establish a person’s identity. Personal information includes sensitive personal information, which is also defined in the Privacy Act however, in general terms, includes information about a person’s health, medical or criminal history, trade or professional memberships or affiliations.

Types of personal information collected and held by PM79

PM79 only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to its functions and activities. Examples of the type of personal information PM79 collects includes a person’s name, address, contact details, employee/personnel information (if employed by PM79) and demographic information. For the purpose of fulfilling its referral services, PM79 may collect and hold some sensitive personal information.

PM79 collects personal information directly from individuals where it is reasonable and practical through forms, applications and documents completed in respect of services, or by capturing or recording information provided in phone calls, interviews or other forms of communication. PM79 may also collect personal information indirectly (from an external source or third party) for example from other employers for reference checks; from superannuation funds and from other government agencies.

How PM79 holds personal information

PM79 holds all personal information securely and restricts access to a limited number of employees who require access in order to perform their duties or fulfil PM79’s functions. Most personal information held by PM79 is stored electronically on databases, shared drives, and in emails, or physically on hard copy files.

PM79 also holds personal information in a variety of records and databases, including:

  • Work health and safety occurrence records
  • Shared Services customer database records
  • Candidate referral system
  • Personnel/employee records

Use and disclosure of personal information

PM79 will use personal information for: the purpose it was collected, another purpose for which PM79 has obtained consent (from the person the information relates to) to use the information for; purposes PM79 is required or permitted by law to use the information for (i.e. disclosure to a third party pursuant to a court order or subpoena) or a purpose that PM79 considers the person the information relates to would reasonably expect PM79 to use the information for.

For example, if PM79 collects personal information for the purpose of billing, it may use the information to analyse service usage patterns for planning purposes or disclose the information to a third party for that purpose.

There are limited circumstances in which PM79 may use or disclose information for a different purpose (secondary purpose) without your consent, including where the secondary purpose is:

  • directly related to the primary purpose;
  • required or authorised under an Australian law or ordered by a court or tribunal; necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or public health or safety;
  • a permitted general situation or health situation, as defined by the Privacy Act; or
  • an enforcement related activity and the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary.

Overseas disclosure

PM79 discloses personal information in databases and systems to third parties located overseas for business and systems administration. This disclosure occurs pursuant to commercial arrangements.

PM79 takes reasonable steps in its commercial arrangements to ensure any third-party recipient of personal information manages that personal information in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

It is not practicable to list every country to which PM79 may provide personal information as this will vary depending on the circumstances.

Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information about them that PM79 holds. There is no cost for making a request and a request will be processed within 30 days. If access is not granted, the person making the request will be provided with a written statement of reasons.

Correction of personal information

A person may request correction or notation to personal information held by PM79 if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete. There is no cost for making a request and a request will be processed within 30 days. If correction or notation is not to be made, the person making the request will be provided with a written statement of reasons.

How to request access or correction

A request for access, correction or notation should be made in writing to our privacy officer at PM79 via email at privacy@pm-79.com or calling us on 0408 051 228.

Making a privacy complaint to PM79

Complaints about how PM79 has managed personal information or a request for access, correction or notation should be made in writing and sent to the Privacy Contact Officer using the contact details provided above.

Complaints should include enough detail for proper investigation. PM79 will investigate a complaint and provide a notification of the outcome as soon as practicable after the investigation is complete. A complainant will be kept up to date on the progress of the complaint.

Your complaint should include:

  • your contact details and any relevant reference numbers or identifiers;
  • a brief description of your privacy problem;
  • what you are seeking to resolve your complaint; and
  • copies of any relevant documents.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of an investigation, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Further details about making a privacy complaint to the OAIC can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Further information

Great, it seems you managed to get to the end, for information about privacy and/or complaint handling within PM79 please email privacy@pm79.com.au